Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information supplied by you on this Website. The provision of your personal information is voluntary, though true personal information must be produced by you so as to enable us to process your online applications.

Purposes of collection of personal information
Li Ka Shing Foundation (“LKSF”) respects the privacy of your personal information. Unless with your consent, any personal information provided by you through this Website will only be disclosed to organizations or persons designated by LKSF and to be used by LKSF and/or its designated organizations or persons for all or any one or more of the following purposes:-

  • handling your online applications in connection with the “Love Ideas, Love HK” Programme (the “Programme”);
  • assisting in conducting checks on personal details in relation to processing online applications and funding award for the Programme;
  • processing your online application for opening a “Voter Account”;
  • processing your online voting through the “Public Voting Webpage”;
  • notifying and processing of funding award;
  • following up on the progress of execution of winning projects; and
  • all other purposes relating to the conduct and/or assist LKSF in the conduct of the Programme.

Confidentiality and information security
In order to protect your privacy, LKSF will in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance adopt all reasonably practicable measures to ensure that all personal data are correct and kept confidentially, and will follow the relevant legislation in making corrections and giving access to data.

Retention of personal information
Your personal information will be kept by LKSF for a reasonable period of time as may be required for the above purposes and in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

Possible disclosure to other parties
Information provided by successful applicants may be disclosed to the Inland Revenue Department for tax exemption or to the auditors of LKSF and its designated organizations or persons for audit purposes, and may also be disclosed to such parties as may be required for the purposes of compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Further, information/materials submitted by you may be disclosed to organizations or persons authorized by LKSF and/or to be used by LKSF, its authorized organizations or persons for educational purposes and/or promotion of the Programme in its/their absolute discretion deems/deem fit.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy
LKSF reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Website.